Awards and Recognition

static1-squarespace

2015

ANIMAHENASYON 2015

Student Division

  • Best Animated TV Commercial – “Huling Sayaw”
  • Best Animated TV Commercial – “Stop Killing Journalist”
  • Best Regional Entry and Special Citation for Unique Storytelling – “8”

Naga City Mayoral Awards 2015

  • Juan Q. Miranda Award – Department of Digital Arts and Computer Animation
  • Leon SA. Aureus Award – Mr. Omar P. Aguilar

 

 

animahenasyon 2014

2014

 

ANIMAHENASYON 2014

Student Division

  • Best Story Concept – “Kung Ako Ba Siya”

OMAR P. AGUILAR
Outstanding Emerging Artist in Animation Awardee


26th GAWAD CCP 
PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • 1st Prize Winner – “Ang Maogmang Lugar”

 

2013

 

Metro Manila Film Festival 2013 – New Wave Animation Category

  • Special Jury Prize in Animation – “Ang Lalong ni Kulakog”

ANIMAHENASYON 2013

Student Division

  • Best Animated TV Commercial – “DJ Bombay”
  • Best Animated Musical Short Film – “Panunuluyan”
  • Best Animated Short Film Based on a Fantastic Idea – “Splat”
  • Best Regional Entry – “Sika Laeng Iti Biag”
  • Best Educational Production Award – “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”
  • Audience Choice Award – “Lego”

Professional Division

  • Best Animated Short Film based on Philippine Folk Tale – “Ang Lalong ni Kulakog”
  • Best Animated TV Commercial – “It’s More Fun in the Philippines”

25th GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • Honorable Mention – “Ang Lalong ni Kulakog”

 

Animahenasyon 2012 Poster

2012

ANIMAHENASYON 2012

  • Best Regional & Special Jury Prize Winner – “Oli Impan”
  • Best Animated Music Video – “Ulan”
  • Animahenasyon Poster Design Winner – “Fiesta Pilipinas”

24th GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • 2nd Prize & Best Regional Entry – “Oli Impan”
  • Honorable Mention – “The Willow”

 

2011

ANIMAHENASYON 2011

  • GRAND PRIZE WINNER – “Sanayan Lang ang Pagpatay”
  • Best Animated Short (Category H / 1-5min) – “Sanayan Lang ang Pagpatay”
  • Best Animated Short (Category I / 6-20min) – “Paano Hulhin ang Araw”
  • Best Animated Music Video – “Dream”
  • Best Animated TV Ad – “Save Animal Habitat Advocacy Ad”

23nd GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • 1st Prize – “Paano Hulihin Ang Araw”
  • 2nd Prize – “Sanayan Lang Ang Pagpatay”
  • Honorable Mention – “Ay Bulate”
  • Honorable Mention – “Himig”
  • Honorable Mention – “Kalaro”
  • Best Work by/for/on Children – “Paano Hulihin Ang Araw”

 

 

2010

ANIMAHENASYON 2010

  • Best Animated Music Video – “Upuan”
  • Best Animated TV Ad – “Close-Up”

22nd GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • 1st Prize – “3Lapu-Lapu” & “Alamat ng Sili”
  • Honorable Mention – “Laogon”
  • Honorable Mention – “Imahinaxion”
  • Best Regional Entry – ALL Ateneo Animation Entries

 

PANORAMA 2009

The First Asia-Pacific Animation Challenge & Animation Camp

  • Best Team Work Award – Team Philippines | Ateneo [“Maskara”]

 

2009

ANIMAHENASYON 2009

  • Award for Institutional Excellence, Ateneo de Naga University, Department of Digital Arts & Computer Animation
  • Best Animated Short Film – “Clownes”
  • Best Animated Music Video – “Yugto”
  • Best Animated TV Ad – “Philips”
  • Best Regional Entry – “Lukso”

21st GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • Award for Institutional Excellence,  Ateneo de Naga University, Department of Digital Arts & Computer Animation
  • Grand Prize – “Maskara”2nd Prize –“Clownes” & “Grandfather’s Clock”
  • 3rd Prize – “Lukso” & “Perang Kengkoy”
  • Honorable Mention – “Box”
  • Best Regional Entry – ALL Ateneo Animation Entries

 

ANIMAHENASYON 2008

  • Best Animated Short Film – “Lupang Hinirang”
  • Best Animated Music Video – “Some Say”
  • Special Citation – “Hermano”

20th GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA & VIDEO

  • Honorable Mention – “Bandila”
  • Honorable Mention – “Hermano”
  • Honorable Mention – “Ugoy ng Duyan”

DALAN: 1st BIKOL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Grand Prize[Animation] – “Bandila”
  • Runner Up – “Abo”
  • Honorable  Mention – “Bagong Bayan”
  • Honorable Mention – “Hermano”
  • Honorable Mention – “Lupang Hinirang”
  • Honorable Mention – “Ugoy ng Duyan”

 

2008

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2008

  • Grand Prize – “Hele Ni Inay”

 

ANIMAHENASYON 2007

  • Best Animated Music Video – “Pop”
  • Best Animated TV Ad – “Mac G5 & Crayola”

 

2007

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2007

  • Grand Prize – “The Mouse Who Wanted to be a Mouse”
  • Runner Up – “Goal”

 

2006

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2006

  • Runner Up – “Night Shift”
  • Runner Up – “Reverie”

 

2005

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2005

  • Grand Prize – “Goat It”
  • Runner Up – “The Man Who Wanted to Fly”

 

2004

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2004

  • Grand Prize – “Si Pepe At Ang Gamugamo”
  • Runner Up – “Lola Pia”

17th GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA AT VIDEO

  • Best Regional Entry – “Lola Pia”
  • Honorable Mention – “Lola Pia”

 

2003

ANIMAZING SHORTS 2003 [Sponsored by CITEM/DTI]

  • Grand Prize – “The Ant & The Dove”
  • Runner-Up – “The Boastful Corn”
  • Special Citation – “A Dogs Tale”

VOLUNTARY BLOOD DONATION: Regional TV Ad Contest

  • Grand Prize – “Remember Him”
  • 1st Runner Up – “Your Kind Heart”
  • 2nd Runner Up – “Unlike Other Donations”

Ateneo de Naga’s animation students also won ALL the 10 Consolation Prizes

For the Greater Glory of God!